VCV Rack: Open-source virtual modular synthesizer

Reaktor, MAX/MSP, VST/AU, etc. A place for all things soft....

Moderators: Kent, Joe., luketeaford, lisa

Post Reply
User avatar
WIZARDISHUNGRY
Common Wiggler
Posts: 208
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 5:19 pm
Location: NYC

Post by WIZARDISHUNGRY » Mon May 14, 2018 12:16 pm

alexander92 wrote:Also, id like to know if its possible to obtain and use the plugins without Internet? I build a hackintosh, but currently it has no internet...
The plugin page has direct download links and I believe the FAQ has information on which directory to put extracted zips into.

User avatar
chamomileshark
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 3455
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 8:24 am
Location: UK

Post by chamomileshark » Thu May 17, 2018 11:39 am

hi, can someone help me get to record the audio in Cubase 9.5?

Although I've had cubase for decades I'm still very vague on the audio routing stuff.

So, this is what I've done and found so far.

Installed VCV Bridge 64bit.

Added an Audio module to Rack from the Core plugin, and selected "Bridge" from the driver dropdown list. Opened the device menu to select the Bridge port as 1.

Added the "VCV Bridge" effect plugin to an audio track. Opened the plugin parameters and set the Bridge port setting to 1.

I got audio but hitting record results in a silent recording.

So I assumed I should be adding the VCV Bridge plugin to the "Stereo in" channel. Tried that. No audio.

Help?
Key Gear: Wiard 300 Series, EMS VCS3, Frac Modular (Blacet, Wiard, Bananalogue & Synthesis Technology).

Pastoral Music: Mark Ellery Griffiths
Music: https://markgriffiths.bandcamp.com/
Website: https://markellerygriffithsmusic.blogspot.com/


Experimental & IDM: Mark Dalton Griffiths
Music https://markdaltongriffiths.bandcamp.com/
Website:https://markdaltongriffithsmusic.blogspot.com/

User avatar
Monotremata
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 461
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 6:21 pm
Location: Ontario, CA

Post by Monotremata » Thu May 17, 2018 12:11 pm

chamomileshark wrote:hi, can someone help me get to record the audio in Cubase 9.5?

Although I've had cubase for decades I'm still very vague on the audio routing stuff.

So, this is what I've done and found so far.

Installed VCV Bridge 64bit.

Added an Audio module to Rack from the Core plugin, and selected "Bridge" from the driver dropdown list. Opened the device menu to select the Bridge port as 1.

Added the "VCV Bridge" effect plugin to an audio track. Opened the plugin parameters and set the Bridge port setting to 1.

I got audio but hitting record results in a silent recording.

So I assumed I should be adding the VCV Bridge plugin to the "Stereo in" channel. Tried that. No audio.

Help?
Read my post on the page right before this.. Rack does the same thing in Logic, I left notes on how I got it to work for me.

User avatar
chamomileshark
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 3455
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 8:24 am
Location: UK

Post by chamomileshark » Thu May 17, 2018 12:30 pm

ok, I will try that tomorow - I did think of that but then got a bit stuck - heading off now to see a film
Key Gear: Wiard 300 Series, EMS VCS3, Frac Modular (Blacet, Wiard, Bananalogue & Synthesis Technology).

Pastoral Music: Mark Ellery Griffiths
Music: https://markgriffiths.bandcamp.com/
Website: https://markellerygriffithsmusic.blogspot.com/


Experimental & IDM: Mark Dalton Griffiths
Music https://markdaltongriffiths.bandcamp.com/
Website:https://markdaltongriffithsmusic.blogspot.com/

User avatar
Vortico
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 336
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 1:29 am
Location: Tennessee, USA
Contact:

Post by Vortico » Thu May 17, 2018 12:38 pm

For those who aren't following the Twitter/Facebook, I'd added a new Bridge page in the VCV Rack manual. https://vcvrack.com/manual/Bridge.html The manual is also now user-editable through GitHub if you'd like to add instructions for using Bridge with your favorite DAW.
Last edited by Vortico on Fri May 18, 2018 1:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
VCV Rack open-source virtual modular synthesizer

User avatar
chamomileshark
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 3455
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 8:24 am
Location: UK

Post by chamomileshark » Fri May 18, 2018 1:30 pm

ok, I think I have it working in Cubase 9.5 so thanks Monotramata.

I'll do a bit more testing in the next few days and if I can figure out how to do the Github thing I will add it. If I can't I'll set it out here.

Looking forward to playing with this - I was never entirely happy with reaktor blocks and my hardware modulars aren't Eurorack.
Key Gear: Wiard 300 Series, EMS VCS3, Frac Modular (Blacet, Wiard, Bananalogue & Synthesis Technology).

Pastoral Music: Mark Ellery Griffiths
Music: https://markgriffiths.bandcamp.com/
Website: https://markellerygriffithsmusic.blogspot.com/


Experimental & IDM: Mark Dalton Griffiths
Music https://markdaltongriffiths.bandcamp.com/
Website:https://markdaltongriffithsmusic.blogspot.com/

User avatar
chamomileshark
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 3455
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 8:24 am
Location: UK

Post by chamomileshark » Sat May 19, 2018 10:34 am

ok, I'm not sure how to add this to Github - it looks as if it's beyond me but here are the instructions for both recording into Cubase and sending MIDI from it to VCV Rack.



VCV Rack & Cubase 9.5

1. Recording audio from VCV Rack into Cubase 9.5.

Launch VCV Rack.

Add an Audio module from the Core modules.

Set the Audio module to "Bridge" and "Port 1"



Within Cubase create audio track. Call it for example "VCV Audio in".

Add "VCV Rack Bridge" as an insert. This plugin comes as an optional install within the current VCV rack download – I chose to install the 64bit version. (If "VCV Bridge" does not appear in the default list of insert plugins you will need to install it seperately.)

Set Port within VCV Rack Bridge plugin to "Port 1"

As you cannot record directly onto this "VCV Audio in" track you need to add a buss to send the audio to a seperate audio track and record on that.

To do this;

Add a Group track, call it for example "Buss VCV".

In the Cubase Mixer routing change the "VCV Audio in" routing out to "Buss VCV".

Create another audio track and call it, for example, "VCV Record".

In the Cubase Mixer change the input routing for "VCV Record" to "Buss VCV".

VCV Record track will now record the audio output from the VCV Rack.




2. Sending MIDI into VCV Rack from a Cubase MIDI track (or controller).

Example is for Windows using LoopMIDI (a donatioware application available from https://www.tobias-erichsen.de/software/loopmidi.html )

Lauch LoopMIDI


Within VCV Rack patch add a MIDI 1 module from the Core modules.

Set the MIDI 1 module to "Windows MIDI", "LoopMIDI Port 1", "Channel 1"

From the MIDI 1 module send the CV out to an Oscillator "V/Oct" (for pitch), send the "Gate" to an ADSR module "Gate".


Within Cubase add a MIDI track and set the output routing to LoopMIDI, channel 1.
Key Gear: Wiard 300 Series, EMS VCS3, Frac Modular (Blacet, Wiard, Bananalogue & Synthesis Technology).

Pastoral Music: Mark Ellery Griffiths
Music: https://markgriffiths.bandcamp.com/
Website: https://markellerygriffithsmusic.blogspot.com/


Experimental & IDM: Mark Dalton Griffiths
Music https://markdaltongriffiths.bandcamp.com/
Website:https://markdaltongriffithsmusic.blogspot.com/

User avatar
Vortico
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 336
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 1:29 am
Location: Tennessee, USA
Contact:

Post by Vortico » Sun Jun 17, 2018 12:04 am

I've finally created a Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/vcvrack/. I'll make Rack and plugin annoucements there as well as the Twitter account at https://twitter.com/vcvrack.
VCV Rack open-source virtual modular synthesizer

tarmoog
Common Wiggler
Posts: 107
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2015 4:48 pm

Post by tarmoog » Sun Jun 17, 2018 2:48 pm

Nice, Thank you for update.

Still it is quite a CPU hog when running as VST instrument with Reason.

In standalone mode I can get a loads of more modules before running into performance issues.

Kinda curious how it utilizes cpu(multiple cores?) when running with VST bridge.

If more cores would help maybe there would be some interesting options in the future from AMD and also Intel :)

tarmoog
Common Wiggler
Posts: 107
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2015 4:48 pm

Post by tarmoog » Mon Jun 18, 2018 4:58 am

Workaround solution I found is to use 2 audio interfaces and sending midi through vst bridge and have DAW and VCV run audio through different audio interfaces.

Having MIDI bridge still keeps them nicely in sync and I can get more performance out of vcv rack.

Luap
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1130
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 6:41 pm
Location: North'ish London, UK

Post by Luap » Wed Jul 04, 2018 7:07 pm

A while back I mentioned that VCVRack 0.6.0 wouldn't quit using the Menu bar quit option (It won't quit from the dock icon either)
This is still the same in 0.6.1 but now its worse because the previously available option to quit from the VCVRack window itself (which did work) has now gone. Am I missing a preferred way to simply shut down the software?
(OS X 10.12.6)

User avatar
Gharwen
1-Post Wiggler
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2018 5:08 am
Location: Germany

Post by Gharwen » Wed Jul 18, 2018 6:40 am

A week ago I stumbled over VCV-Rack and get speechless...

Thank you Vortico for this awesome thing.
I guess I won't figure out all possibilities until I'm laying six feet under... :hihi:

For fun, does anyone calculate the cost in case of buying all modules in hardware (if they are available in hardware)...?

For those who are beginners in modular synthesizers I found the Youtube channel of Modular Curiosity who did a bunch of very good tutorials and explanations.
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCnZEv3 ... RVg/videos

Luap
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1130
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 6:41 pm
Location: North'ish London, UK

Post by Luap » Wed Jul 18, 2018 7:08 am

Luap wrote:Just some feedback on the .6 update if I may..

I can't Quit the software by going to 'Rack' in the menu bar > Quit Rack. Nothing happens. Its fine if I go to quit via the file menu however.
(Mac/10.12.6)
I also get rather a lot of 'Could not load plugin' type errors on boot, even after updating the modules. I notice some have shifted to 'paid' tho, so half expected I guess.

Otherwise running well so far here 8-)
Luap wrote:A while back I mentioned that VCVRack 0.6.0 wouldn't quit using the Menu bar quit option (It won't quit from the dock icon either)
This is still the same in 0.6.1 but now its worse because the previously available option to quit from the VCVRack window itself (which did work) has now gone. Am I missing a preferred way to simply shut down the software?
(OS X 10.12.6)
Bueller....?

User avatar
doepferiano
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 291
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 9:14 am
Location: somewhere in summertime

Post by doepferiano » Wed Jul 18, 2018 7:19 am

A review of NYSTHI modules (with a buchla/serge twist ) from

http://soundbytesmag.net/review-nysthi- ... -vcv-rack/

TXBDan
Common Wiggler
Posts: 217
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2016 10:01 pm
Location: Boston, MA

Post by TXBDan » Wed Jul 18, 2018 3:18 pm

Man, this on an ipad would rock my world.

electricanada
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1234
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 12:26 am
Location: Norfolk, VA

Post by electricanada » Wed Jul 18, 2018 4:43 pm

TXBDan wrote:Man, this on an ipad would rock my world.
Agreed. I like the idea of VCVRack, but dislike using it with a mouse. It would be a lot more fun on a touchscreen. How does it work on MS Surface?

User avatar
Monotremata
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 461
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 6:21 pm
Location: Ontario, CA

Post by Monotremata » Wed Jul 18, 2018 5:49 pm

Luap wrote:A while back I mentioned that VCVRack 0.6.0 wouldn't quit using the Menu bar quit option (It won't quit from the dock icon either)
This is still the same in 0.6.1 but now its worse because the previously available option to quit from the VCVRack window itself (which did work) has now gone. Am I missing a preferred way to simply shut down the software?
(OS X 10.12.6)
Its been awhile since I read up on the details but what is Rack based on lib wise?? I know Java and QT both have some issues with the menu bar here and there and some of those commands don't work up there. Maybe VCVRack is the same?? I have a couple cross platform front ends for the MAME emulator, one is in Java, the other is QT based. The QT one cant quit from the menu bar or the dock, it has to be closed by clicking the main windows red X button. The Java one, CMD-H or the menu bar won't hide the application. When you use either one, it sends whatever command he has mapped to the About command on the menu.. When I pointed this out to the dev in the last version he knew right away and said 'Yeah sorry, its a Java bug, theyre all gonna do that on MacOS, until they fix it thats how it is.'

Holiday
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 3:14 pm
Location: Canada

Post by Holiday » Wed Jul 18, 2018 11:43 pm

I tried with the VST plugin in Ableton. The CPU in Ableton is jumping all over the place from 30% to over 140%, essentially making the VCV rack unusable without crackling distortion. Everything is set up correct. Just wondering if VCV Rack is just way to CPU intensive for my Macbook Core i5.

User avatar
secretkillerofnames
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 593
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 12:07 am
Location: Brisvagueness

Post by secretkillerofnames » Thu Jul 19, 2018 8:27 am

I've found it quite stable in Bitwig but i'm not asking it to do too much at the moment. Certainly no big CPU jumps which I have definitely noticed in Live 9 and Reason.

And FWIW I'm using a Mac Mini 2012 i7 server model.

User avatar
Agawell
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1167
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 3:22 am

Post by Agawell » Thu Jul 19, 2018 1:11 pm

I haven't used Rack for a bit

but it was pretty stable standalone (0.5.0) on my 2016 MacbookPro 13" (i5 escape key)

but it would have serious issues if anything else was running (mainly lumen, praxisLive and Processing3) at which point it slows down considerably and stutters and glitches all over the place, which in some ways worked and others didn't) tried again with 0.6.0 - same result - but dekstops' audio recorders have disappeared and I can't be arsed to debug the code to get it to work - hopefully some one else will

I'll keep an eye out and try again when it's more stable or I've managed to get myself a more powerful computer - or try running it on my 2012 macbookpro retina - once it's repaired

User avatar
SynthBaron
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 3405
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 2:43 am

Post by SynthBaron » Thu Jul 19, 2018 1:20 pm

It's probably because it takes up a lot of GPU resources, and you will run into issues if you're using the built in one of your CPU (as is the case with most laptops). I had to buy a newer graphics card to use with it, and even then it takes up about 15% of the resources of this desktop GTX 1050 to just run the GUI of Rack.

User avatar
SynthBaron
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 3405
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 2:43 am

Post by SynthBaron » Thu Jul 19, 2018 8:57 pm

SynthBaron wrote:
Vortico wrote:
SynthBaron wrote: setting/CV ranges have obviously changed.
On what modules? It's not too late for a fix!
I'm not sure if I could actually tell you which. I think you mentioned in a post somewhere that it would be changing a bit. If you load the patch file here (viewtopic.php?p=2773885#2773885), it sounds different on .51 vs .6.

Not a big deal, not even a complaint really. I am too beyond impressed with the software to even care, lol...
I figured out what it was: if you change the sample rate of the audio engine, it changes the way modules respond. If you change it a few times, it also seems to corrupt a patch so much that it crashes the program and your patch will refuse to load when you re-launch the app. Thus necessitating clicking "yes" to that dialog box that pops up asking if you want to clear the current patch and start over to fix it.

Luap
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1130
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 6:41 pm
Location: North'ish London, UK

Post by Luap » Fri Jul 20, 2018 11:01 am

Monotremata wrote: Its been awhile since I read up on the details but what is Rack based on lib wise?? I know Java and QT both have some issues with the menu bar here and there and some of those commands don't work up there. Maybe VCVRack is the same?? I have a couple cross platform front ends for the MAME emulator, one is in Java, the other is QT based. The QT one cant quit from the menu bar or the dock, it has to be closed by clicking the main windows red X button. The Java one, CMD-H or the menu bar won't hide the application. When you use either one, it sends whatever command he has mapped to the About command on the menu.. When I pointed this out to the dev in the last version he knew right away and said 'Yeah sorry, its a Java bug, theyre all gonna do that on MacOS, until they fix it thats how it is.'
Thanks for your insight :tu: Unfortunately im not really down with all the technicated code type hoopla. But yes! Simply clicking the red traffic light button does indeed do the job. Im not sure why I didn't try that before. Although its one of those inconsistent Mac oddities, in that the red button behaves differently in different software. Hence I don't generally use it to quit software.

The issue it still in the latest 0.6.2b incidentally. And Vortico has seemingly chosen not to respond here on the matter? :confused: I would guess because hes already aware. But some confirmation would have been appreciated so that I don't feel like im wasting my time reporting this stuff.
I'll give the betas a miss from here.. But i'll certainly be back to give V1 a go, whenever that is 8-)

User avatar
Vortico
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 336
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 1:29 am
Location: Tennessee, USA
Contact:

Post by Vortico » Fri Jul 20, 2018 4:41 pm

I cannot reproduce your "quit" issue on MacOS. I can successfully quit Rack as expected with Cmd+Q, clicking on the Red quit icon in the window, using Rack > Quit from the menu, and quiting from the Dock.
VCV Rack open-source virtual modular synthesizer

User avatar
Ears
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 274
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 2:43 pm
Location: Chicago

Post by Ears » Sat Jul 21, 2018 12:02 pm

electricanada wrote:
TXBDan wrote:Man, this on an ipad would rock my world.
Agreed. I like the idea of VCVRack, but dislike using it with a mouse. It would be a lot more fun on a touchscreen. How does it work on MS Surface?
VCV performs well enough in terms of CPU on my Surface Pro (tho it does get warm and eats battery), but touch and pen don't work well since knobs require a mouse to turn. Using a pen or mouse only sets them to noon or hard clockwise unless there is some trick I'm missing. It did take time to figure out how to draw patch connections but once I got the hang it's rather nice. Dev said there's no plans to build better support for touch.

If you're dead set on modular on your Surface, when on the train and in live performance I've found the NI Reaktor/Reaktor Blocks has decent touch and pen capability - tho no multitouch if you want to turn two knobs at the same time. For those cases, I map a midi controller. But NI is obviously a great deal more expensive and is much rougher on CPU.


iPad on the other hand is a modular touch screen playground. I bought an iPad pro just for all the cool music and modular apps that really make amazing use of touch.

Post Reply

Return to “Music Software”