CV Toolkit 2.8 - Now available!

Reaktor, MAX/MSP, VST/AU, etc. A place for all things soft....

Moderators: luketeaford, Joe., lisa, Kent

User avatar
Oblivion
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 520
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 11:11 am
Location: N.E. Illinoise

Post by Oblivion » Tue Aug 01, 2017 4:10 pm

Awesome! He really is right on top of things. I'd suggested the 'phase' setting on the LFO kind of in passing, and a day or two later, he had a demo video of it on Insta or somewhere. That's why I try to chip in and help out with troubleshooting - open/helpfulness encourages more helpfulness. :tu:
Perpetual n00b.
Budding Phonogeneticist.

User avatar
icaroferre
Common Wiggler
Posts: 216
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 9:57 am

Post by icaroferre » Thu Aug 03, 2017 12:58 pm

Thanks for the kind words guys :)

Just for archival purposes, the issue was only related to the Windows version. Something funny happened with the compiled build. :despair:
I basically recompiled everything and the issue was fixed.
Spektro Audio
CV Toolkit | MaxforLive Devices | Sample Packs
http://spektroaudio.com/

Personal Website | Current Setup

accezzable
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2016 5:40 pm
Location: UK London

ES-8 help needed

Post by accezzable » Sun Aug 06, 2017 5:07 pm

I am running CV Toolkit on Windows 10 64bit with an ES-8 and then an ES-5 with an ESX-8GT.(8GT in position two)
I have uninstalled and re installed all Expert drivers etc and still have the problem with only output through channels 1 and 2.
MAX console shows error trying to load the ES hardware drivers.
I understand that I will only get 8 channels out of all these addons but I suspect it is ASIO on windows causing the problem.
ASIO4ALL does not work either.

Any ideas?

User avatar
Oblivion
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 520
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 11:11 am
Location: N.E. Illinoise

Post by Oblivion » Mon Aug 07, 2017 12:58 pm

Oblivion wrote: 1) Is audio output from Buffer compatible with ES-40-> ESX-8CV and/or will it be bit-crushed due the the magic needed to get all 8 channels over SPDIF/stereo?
Just following-up to confirm - audio through ES-40 is decimated a bit. CV works great. All as expected. Known limitation of the hardware, not any problem with the software. Still useful.

That said, one thing I did notice with Buffer is that it seems if I change tempo, the regions I had selected on a loop get cleared out/mangled. Not a deal-breaker, but also not awesome.
Perpetual n00b.
Budding Phonogeneticist.

sine language
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2017 2:31 am
Location: Oz

Post by sine language » Tue Aug 08, 2017 8:05 am

Looks awesome, must try!

User avatar
lvankanten
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2015 2:29 pm

Post by lvankanten » Tue Aug 08, 2017 8:56 am

How do I reset the CV Toolkit sequencers? I'm trying to sync with Ableton's bars.
Les

User avatar
icaroferre
Common Wiggler
Posts: 216
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 9:57 am

Post by icaroferre » Wed Aug 09, 2017 9:28 am

lvankanten wrote:How do I reset the CV Toolkit sequencers? I'm trying to sync with Ableton's bars.
The sequencers reset whenever transport stops.
If you're syncing via MIDI clock then Live should be able to control CV Toolkit's transport automatically. On the other hand, if you're using Link then the two apps have separate transport controls so you'd need to stop cv toolkit, wait for the transport to stop (play and stop are quantized to 1 bar in Link mode) and then press play again.

Now that I'm thinking about it, the 2 inputs of the Sequencer module are currently not being used. I could probably use one of them as a reset input as well (in combination with transport reset).
I'll add that to my list for the next update.
Oblivion wrote: That said, one thing I did notice with Buffer is that it seems if I change tempo, the regions I had selected on a loop get cleared out/mangled. Not a deal-breaker, but also not awesome.
:doh:
I'll take a look into that issue to see what I can do about it. Sorry about that.
Spektro Audio
CV Toolkit | MaxforLive Devices | Sample Packs
http://spektroaudio.com/

Personal Website | Current Setup

User avatar
lvankanten
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2015 2:29 pm

Post by lvankanten » Wed Aug 09, 2017 4:46 pm

icaroferre wrote:
lvankanten wrote:How do I reset the CV Toolkit sequencers? I'm trying to sync with Ableton's bars.
The sequencers reset whenever transport stops.
If you're syncing via MIDI clock then Live should be able to control CV Toolkit's transport automatically. On the other hand, if you're using Link then the two apps have separate transport controls so you'd need to stop cv toolkit, wait for the transport to stop (play and stop are quantized to 1 bar in Link mode) and then press play again.

Now that I'm thinking about it, the 2 inputs of the Sequencer module are currently not being used. I could probably use one of them as a reset input as well (in combination with transport reset).
I'll add that to my list for the next update.
Excellent! Yes I was using Link, I'll sync via MIDI clock in the meantime.

Looking forward to it, thanks!
Les

User avatar
icaroferre
Common Wiggler
Posts: 216
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 9:57 am

Post by icaroferre » Thu Aug 10, 2017 10:08 pm

Hey wigglers, I've got some (hopefully) good news for Windows users:
After testing the Windows version more extensively and I've found a couple of major issues that could potentially cause glitches, slow performance and crashes when using CV Toolkit with certain audio interfaces / drivers.
I've compiled a new beta that includes fixes for these issues and it is currently being tested by a couple of users.

If everything goes well and I get back positive feedback from these tests (which has been the case so far), I'll release a new dot release which will include these fixes asap.
Spektro Audio
CV Toolkit | MaxforLive Devices | Sample Packs
http://spektroaudio.com/

Personal Website | Current Setup

XAXAU
Common Wiggler
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 2:47 pm
Location: SWEDEN

Post by XAXAU » Tue Sep 12, 2017 5:12 am

Sorry if this has been answered a million times but how do I integrate this with ableton? A standalone version makes no sense to me as the whole point is to integrate the cv control of my eurorack with ableton. I saw the little free cv m4l plugins however there's no 1v/o stuff.

I'm confused since Silent Way does exectly this?? I need to automate stuff in ableton. With link it could work as a sequencer and random source but not more for me. Am I missing something?

I would the individual plugins from cv toolkit 2.7 or the whole thing as one plugin with single channel of cv / midi!


Cheers!

User avatar
Oblivion
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 520
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 11:11 am
Location: N.E. Illinoise

Post by Oblivion » Tue Sep 12, 2017 7:52 am

I'm not an expert - especially in Live - and don't have a ton of time right now, but here are some keypoints of how to do it with MIDI:

In CV Toolkit:
If you want to sync them, set Sync/Misc to Ableton Link
Set MIDI/OSC Output to something like 'from CVToolkit 1'
At the top/center of the main window, CV to MIDI CC section, set Channel #1 to On and select which CC number you want to send on.

In Live:
In Settings under Link/MIDI, set Remote for 'from CV Toolkit 1' to On.
Use MIDI Learn.

Done.
This method is limited to the 4 channels, but there it is.

Hope that helps.
Perpetual n00b.
Budding Phonogeneticist.

XAXAU
Common Wiggler
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 2:47 pm
Location: SWEDEN

Post by XAXAU » Tue Sep 12, 2017 3:36 pm

Oblivion wrote:I'm not an expert - especially in Live - and don't have a ton of time right now, but here are some keypoints of how to do it with MIDI:

In CV Toolkit:
If you want to sync them, set Sync/Misc to Ableton Link
Set MIDI/OSC Output to something like 'from CVToolkit 1'
At the top/center of the main window, CV to MIDI CC section, set Channel #1 to On and select which CC number you want to send on.

In Live:
In Settings under Link/MIDI, set Remote for 'from CV Toolkit 1' to On.
Use MIDI Learn.

Done.
This method is limited to the 4 channels, but there it is.

Hope that helps.
Sorry I'm such a noob. Does this mean I can send automation, for example pitch from Ableton to CV Toolkit which converts it to CV which I can send out thru my DC coupled interface?

User avatar
icaroferre
Common Wiggler
Posts: 216
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 9:57 am

Post by icaroferre » Fri Sep 15, 2017 1:51 pm

Hey wiggler, the new 2.8 update is now available!

The new 2.8 update adds support for Microtonal scales ( :goo: :goo: ), Scala (.scl) files, Secret Options (Auto-Enable DSP and Calibration Level), Reset input for the Sequencer module, as well as other improvements and bug fixes.

For more information about this update, check out the blog post at:
http://spektroaudio.com/blog/2017/9/15/ ... -available

Here's the overview video for the new 2.8 update:

[video][/video]
Spektro Audio
CV Toolkit | MaxforLive Devices | Sample Packs
http://spektroaudio.com/

Personal Website | Current Setup

User avatar
lvankanten
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2015 2:29 pm

Post by lvankanten » Sat Sep 16, 2017 10:45 am

Great news!

Thanks for putting Sequencer reset in there, I'll check it out.

DSP on and other settings stick now on each launch, beautiful.
Les

User avatar
lvankanten
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2015 2:29 pm

Compatibility Mode ES-3 + ES-5 missing?

Post by lvankanten » Sat Sep 16, 2017 10:49 am

From the manual:
Using the Compatibility Mode dropdown menu, select what kind of setup you’re using: ES-3 + ES-5, ES-4 only (5 outputs), ES-4 + ESX-4CV (8 outputs), ES-40 + 2x ESX-4CV (8 outputs), or ES-40 + ESX-8CV.
I don't have the ES-3 + ES-5 option.

I do have just the ES-5 option, but is it possible to use both ES-3 and ES-5?
Les

User avatar
Funky40
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 5812
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2008 7:08 pm
Location: on a big voyage

Re: Compatibility Mode ES-3 + ES-5 missing?

Post by Funky40 » Mon Oct 09, 2017 3:30 pm

lvankanten wrote:From the manual:
where can i find the manual ? can´t find it :oops:
wanted to have a first go with CV toolkit now............need the manual
For sale:........it won´t sell, so i stopp bother you ;)

loydb
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1166
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 6:45 pm
Location: Austin, USA

Post by loydb » Tue Oct 10, 2017 8:03 am

The manual is here: http://cvtoolkit.spektroaudio.com/manual/

The fact that I can't download the whole thing as a PDF is, in a word, lame.

User avatar
Funky40
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 5812
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2008 7:08 pm
Location: on a big voyage

Post by Funky40 » Tue Oct 10, 2017 5:25 pm

Thanks !


.......guess i´m still not clear as i´ve donne all the settings (audio, in, out, etc. ) accordingly and had no outsignal going.
need to check with the FAQ tipps. maybe there´s something..........


my sequenzers were not running........
seems to me that the initial information is bit too short.
For sale:........it won´t sell, so i stopp bother you ;)

User avatar
Sleipnir
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 707
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2014 11:24 am
Location: Los Gatos, CA

Post by Sleipnir » Wed Oct 11, 2017 11:51 am

Funky40 wrote:my sequenzers were not running........
seems to me that the initial information is bit too short.
Make sure that “Enable DSP” (think that’s what it’s called) is on, otherwise nothing works.
No, I have no idea what it’s for either. :despair:

User avatar
patchack
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 12:06 pm
Location: France

Post by patchack » Fri Jan 26, 2018 3:09 am

Icaroferre,

I have read that new Live 10 will be able to send start/stop messages thru Link.
Any chance that start/stop works when synced by Link with a next update?

Panason
is banned
is banned
Posts: 3324
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2018 7:56 am

Post by Panason » Sat Feb 03, 2018 8:56 am

Hello :)
Does the Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 have dc coupled outs and will it work with this app??

EDIT: I also have a MOTU 828mk2....

after_us
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 11:28 am
Location: Berlin

Post by after_us » Tue Feb 06, 2018 8:07 pm

Panason wrote:Hello :)
Does the Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 have dc coupled outs and will it work with this app??

EDIT: I also have a MOTU 828mk2....
I don't think the Focusrite does but the MOTU for sure, so it should work with the app, the maximum voltage the MOTU is delivering will be lower than that of an expert sleepers module though. I cannot remember what my 828 was giving me, but it was definitely something below 5V. In general it is recommended using a floating ring cable.

User avatar
debolish
Common Wiggler
Posts: 236
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2015 9:15 am
Location: Boston, MA

Post by debolish » Tue Feb 06, 2018 10:51 pm

after_us wrote:
Panason wrote:Hello :)
Does the Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 have dc coupled outs and will it work with this app??

EDIT: I also have a MOTU 828mk2....
I don't think the Focusrite does but the MOTU for sure, so it should work with the app, the maximum voltage the MOTU is delivering will be lower than that of an expert sleepers module though. I cannot remember what my 828 was giving me, but it was definitely something below 5V. In general it is recommended using a floating ring cable.
Here's a thread regarding such cables:
viewtopic.php?t=43500

Panason
is banned
is banned
Posts: 3324
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2018 7:56 am

Post by Panason » Wed Feb 07, 2018 6:01 pm

Thanks

Panason
is banned
is banned
Posts: 3324
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2018 7:56 am

Post by Panason » Thu Feb 08, 2018 9:27 pm

woops

Post Reply

Return to “Music Software”