Buchla 700 emulator

Discussing some incredible modules that don't quite fit into the other forum categories.

Moderators: Kent, Joe., luketeaford, lisa

Post Reply
User avatar
mritenburg
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2034
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2013 2:17 pm
Location: Boston

Buchla 700 emulator

Post by mritenburg » Tue Jan 01, 2019 3:00 pm

I didn't see another topic about this. Has anyone tried this Buchla 700 emulator?

https://bob.lopatic.de/trac

User avatar
Drillionaire
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 377
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2015 7:35 pm

Post by Drillionaire » Tue Jan 01, 2019 4:12 pm

This is neat, cool to see someone has gotten the released source code up and running. Hopefully they get the FPU reconstruction done soon so the emulator can produce sound!

jupiter8
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 359
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 4:53 pm

Post by jupiter8 » Tue Jan 01, 2019 5:01 pm

There isn't really anything to try yet, is there?

User avatar
doepferiano
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 291
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 9:14 am
Location: somewhere in summertime

Post by doepferiano » Wed Jan 02, 2019 10:06 am

still no audio, they are working on it

jbaptiste64
Common Wiggler
Posts: 155
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 2:32 pm
Location: France

Post by jbaptiste64 » Sat Jan 05, 2019 5:14 pm

great projet !

User avatar
brandonlogic
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2834
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 9:17 am
Location: Milwaukee WI

Post by brandonlogic » Sun Jan 06, 2019 9:41 am

should we be able to see the interface at least right now?
when i launch the exe in windows 10, i get a couple black terminal boxes pop up, no graphic interface. do i need to type a command into one of the boxes to start the interface?

User avatar
rkilman
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 387
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 12:05 pm
Location: PHX

Post by rkilman » Sun Jan 06, 2019 11:46 am

brandonlogic wrote:should we be able to see the interface at least right now?
when i launch the exe in windows 10, i get a couple black terminal boxes pop up, no graphic interface. do i need to type a command into one of the boxes to start the interface?
Yes, follow the instructions here to load the interface: https://bob.lopatic.de/trac/wiki/Manual

Super cool project! It is fascinating to explore the interface, even without sound.

Post Reply

Return to “Buchla, EMS & Serge”