New module working with one power supply, but not another

Cwejman, Livewire, TipTop Audio, Doepfer etc... Get your euro on!

Moderators: luketeaford, lisa, Kent, Joe.

Post Reply
User avatar
cephalopod
Common Wiggler
Posts: 230
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2013 10:23 am
Location: Massachusetts

New module working with one power supply, but not another

Post by cephalopod » Fri Jan 23, 2015 1:14 pm

I just got my Sputnik West Coast Random module. and something is happening that I don't understand.
When I plug it into my uzeus, it powers up and works fine. When I install it in my main case (doepfer monster base), it doesn't power on at all.
I switched it back and forth again, triple checking the orientation of the power header each time, and the behaviour is reproducable.
Has anyone else experienced something like this?

Taco Belly

Post by Taco Belly » Fri Jan 23, 2015 1:16 pm

Need 5V ? :despair:

thermionicjunky
Thyratron Genius
Posts: 2250
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 6:33 pm
Location: San Francisco

Post by thermionicjunky » Fri Jan 23, 2015 1:16 pm

It probably requires +5v?

User avatar
Microscopial
"stripes!!!" what me mmmm
Posts: 1394
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 4:25 pm
Location: peterborough UK

Post by Microscopial » Fri Jan 23, 2015 1:28 pm

You need a 5v adapter. It will take up one header but give you 5v on the whole rail
lamond design
"working with wood"

email/ lamonddesign@gmail.com
flickr/ http://www.flickr.com/photos/59671775@N03/
twitter/ lamonddesign http://twitter.com/#!/
facebook/ ross lamond http://www.facebook.com/ross.lamond1 or follow the lamonddesign page
website/ www.lamonddesign.co.uk

User avatar
cephalopod
Common Wiggler
Posts: 230
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2013 10:23 am
Location: Massachusetts

Post by cephalopod » Fri Jan 23, 2015 1:35 pm

of course! :doh:
I can't seem to find the power specs for it anywhere I've looked online, but that totally makes sense. Thanks.

Post Reply

Return to “Eurorack Modules”